Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove odbc definition of db2 on windows server 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i'm trying to define a new odbc connection using the db2 driver on a windows 2003 server. however, looks like the alias i want to use was previously used with a different server name and i'm not able to reuse or remove it

how do i delete this obsolete alias? i've looked in the db2cli.ini file but it doesn't contain this info. searched the registry too and couldn't find it.
0
Comment
Question by:iamari
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Tarras-Wahlberg
ID: 33696655
Just run   odbcad32.exe   and add/edit/remove the ODBC datasources there.
Or do you mean an alias for the db2 servername?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 33698403
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI for system DSN's
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ODBC\ODBC.INI for user DSN's

Delete the key that you want,  and then reboot the computer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iamari
ID: 33701358
odbcad32.exe simply opens the odbc applet, which i was using. you can delete the datasource there, but not the database alias associated with the wrong server

the odbc.ini registry key doesn't contain any alias info either, it only has the datasource name and the driver
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 33730924
You cannot find your DSN key name under ODBC.ini ???

Check under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.ini. There's a key for each DSN which contains the config values. Just delete the key. Also, there will be a single value corresponding to each DSN under the 'ODBC Data Sources' key. Delete that as well.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI for user DSN's

*** Backup first before you change the registry

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjaguilar earned 800 total points
ID: 34309711
Go to Programs, IBM DB2, Command Line Tools, Command Line Processor, and enter the command

UNCATALOG DB <alias>

It's done.

0