Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 online vs. connected to server

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a bunch of xp computers running exchange on outlook 2003. I verified everyone is in Cached mode. however down in the bottom right corner, some say online and others say connected to server? what does this mean? I was under the impression online means its not in Cached mode
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33696514
online means connected to exchange server.

the cache monde is only a download copy of your mailbox from the server which you can access it offline.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33696638
It's a little more detailed than that... here are the details.
it depends if you're in cached mode, etc..

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/about-connection-behaviors-HP001003069.aspx

"Connected: You are working with a copy of your Exchange mailbox saved on your computer, and the copy is being regularly synchronized with the Exchange server. The complete item, including attachments, is downloaded. E-mail headers and full items, including attachments are available to you. "

"Online: You are working with your Exchange server mailbox. Full items, including attachments are available to you. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 33696664
so I still don't understand why some users are connected and others are just online if they are both in cached mode. Maybe I am not fully understanding it
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697071
Online = direct connection to the Exchange server (not in cached mode)
Connected = cached mode and current
0