Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a secondary Exchange 2007 DB on live production server for testing

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I need to create a secondary Exchange 2007 DB on live production server for testing
I am not sure how abouts to do this without risking anything
we have a 3rd party company that is implement a contact management database that is accessed through https://x.x.x.x that they will push updates to the Exchange Server, and they jus twant to test this with a test DB in our production environment.

pls advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:royco2
ID: 33696768
Generally speaking you can create another storage group and do your testing with out any major issues. BUT when you want to do testing on mail redirection and spam filters and other intresting things you will affect everyone if you are not careful... Doing testing on production is almost always a bad idea especially when you are not sure of the implications. I would say get a test box and run your tests on that:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 33696998
So I think i know how to create a new test Storage group in ESM 2007, but how can I make a copy of the current production DB and "paste" it into the new test storage group... I understand where you are coming from Royco2 - I feel the same about doing this in an production environment, but the company is limited with budget.... and cannot aford a test server for this, hence I am forced to do this on live production, I will ensure backups are done though
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
royco2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697037
I believe it will go down the path of (requires a bit of research on the net for the commands) -
1. take a backup of your data
2. restore to a restore storage group
3. move to new storage group

I think you would be ok with the restore as long as you dont link the mailboxes to the users... mind you i have NEVER tried doing something like this and still would say, do this on a different test box before proceeding...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33697045
you best bet for this is going to be to create the second database with test accounts
you cannot access a database within the recovery storage group with any type of client
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33697049
otherwise you need to build out a lab environment to restore your database and deploy this third party solution for testing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 33697428
Create a new storage group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123915(EXCHG.80).aspx

Create a new Database
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201716(EXCHG.80).aspx

Create some test accounts and mailboxes in the new database.
or if you already have test accounts, move their mailboxes to the new storage group\database

Ensure you have enough storage to accommodate a new database and corresponding log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 33705522
so i have created a new storage group on difft partition on the exchange 2007 server
i am now going to make a full backup using symantec be 12.5
then restore it to the new storage group
then i will tell the 3rd party company to do what they need to do

it should be ok i think?>

0