Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot delete a file in inetpub\logs\logfile\ W3SVC1372222313

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
4,134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, i have an sbs 08 server with a 60gb c partition.
I have just run out of space, and have found a 15gb log file in
inetpub\logs\logfile\ W3SVC1372222313\u_extend text file.

I can't seem to delete it. from what i've read, i think its linked to IIS, so i have run net stop iis and even disabled IISadmin service.
But cannot remove it.
Is there a service or program i'm missing ?

cheers

0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 33696715
Have you tried going to the security tab and taking ownership of the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 33696732
no, late in the day, brain asleep, lol
that worked a treat
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33696744
Hi,
I would first check the File Ownership and open Windows Explorer under the "RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR". SBS places all logs in that directory so it could not be IIS but Exchange, SMTP, etc... I would open the log to see what datatypes are listed and go from there.
Disable Logging
1.Open IIS Manager
2.In Features View, double-click Logging.
3.On the Logging page, in the Actions pane, click Enable to enable logging or click Disable to disable logging.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732079(WS.10).aspx
Hope it helps, Hades666
0