Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to generate an alert when a specific computer connects to the network

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We are trying to get an automated alert when a particular computer connects to the corporate network.  We have SCOM and SCCM in place and were wondering if there is a way to automate an alert to be generated and sent out when this particular computer connects to the corporate network.
0
Comment
Question by:donovanz
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33696828
System Center Configuration Manager will not help to generate error when specific computer connect to network.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 1500 total points
ID: 33696977
OPSMgr 2007 can help , if you configure this using ping
check the link below
http://rburri.wordpress.com/2009/03/25/community-written-multi-host-ping-management-pack-v3/

you can configure to send mail in case connection status changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donovanz
ID: 33719240
Thanks for the link.  It's not as easy or straightforward as I thought it would be, but I believe this is more due to the general design and limitations of SCOM.
0