Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vba date validation

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to validate in vba that an inputbox entry is between two dates: two yrs ago and 10 yrs hence..  If true, continue; if false msg box and try again.
0
Comment
Question by:1r3o2n8
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ymiossec
ID: 33696857
you don't need vba for that :

you just have to use data-validation on that cell, with a personalized formula as :
(for checking value in I9 between
=ET(I9>J9;I9<J10)

with J9 = 2 years ago
and J10= 10 years hence

you can personalize the message that will be displayed to the user.
He cannot validate a wrong value in the field.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ymiossec
ID: 33696873
Sorry, French version of Excel ...

in english :
=AND(I9>J9;I9<J10)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33697184
ymiossec uses semicolons as a list separator. In American Excel, you would use a comma.
=AND(I9>=J9,I9<=J10)                                Formula changed so allowable dates would also include the end points
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1r3o2n8
ID: 33697385
I need vba because: 1) my entries are made on a userform, not spreadsheet; 2) the date extremes are based on today's date (dynamic), not a hard date..  I also like the msgbox to indicate out of range date.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33697629
The code in the snippet assumes you enter the date as a string in a textbox named TextBox1 on a userform. The date is tested when the user hits the OK button.
Private Sub cbCancel_Click()
Me.Hide
Unload Me
End Sub

Private Sub cbOK_Click()
Dim dat As Date
If IsDate(TextBox1.Value) Then
    dat = CDate(TextBox1.Value)
    Select Case dat
    Case Is < DateSerial(Year(Date) - 2, Month(Date), Day(Date))
        MsgBox "Date is too soon. Try again."
    Case Is > DateSerial(Year(Date) + 10, Month(Date), Day(Date))
        MsgBox "Date is too far in future. Try again."
    Case Else
        'Good date. Do stuff
        MsgBox "A good date was entered: " & Format(dat, "mmmm d, yyyy")
    End Select
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

ValidateDateQ26479360.xlsm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:insaneCFC
ID: 33699368
Try this:
Sub InputBoxCode()
Dim d  As Date


d = InputBox("Enter Date")
If d < DateSerial(Year(Date) - 2, Month(Date), Day(Date)) Or d > DateSerial(Year(Date) + 10, Month(Date), Day(Date)) Then
MsgBox "Date is out of specified time frame!"
Exit Sub
Else
    'Rest of Code
End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1r3o2n8
ID: 33703484
Attched is "wire" workbook.  I believe your code should be in Calendar1 so when date is selected your code will run.  I've tried both of your code ideas, but neither work.  Thanks for your patience.
WIRE-2010.xlsm
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33703693
You don't have a CommandButton3 in your userform. When I added one, the macro tested the date as expected.

I tested the code as shown below. Note that I deleted some extra End Sub statements and commented out the original code for CommandButton3.

Brad
Private Sub CommandButton3_Click()
'Range("H1").Select
    'Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    'Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlToLeft)).Select
    'ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
    'ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintPreview


'Private Sub TextBox1_Change()
'Private Sub cbCancel_Click()
'Me.Hide
'Unload Me
'End Sub

'Private Sub cbOK_Click()
Dim dat As Date
If IsDate(TextBox1.Value) Then
    dat = CDate(TextBox1.Value)
    Select Case dat
    Case Is < DateSerial(Year(Date) - 2, Month(Date), Day(Date))
        MsgBox "Date is too soon. Try again."
    Case Is > DateSerial(Year(Date) + 10, Month(Date), Day(Date))
        MsgBox "Date is too far in future. Try again."
    Case Else
        'Good date. Do stuff
        MsgBox "A good date was entered: " & Format(dat, "mm, dd, yy")
    End Select
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 33703800
If you want to test the value in Calendar1, then note that its Value property doesn't update until you pick a day of the month. In other words, I changed the year, and the macro still tested the old value of the date. The same thing applies if you change the month--you need to pick a day on the calendar to get it to update the value.
Private Sub CommandButton3_Click()
Dim dat As Date
dat = Calendar1.Value
Select Case dat
Case Is < DateSerial(Year(Date) - 2, Month(Date), Day(Date))
    MsgBox "Date is too soon. Try again."
Case Is > DateSerial(Year(Date) + 10, Month(Date), Day(Date))
    MsgBox "Date is too far in future. Try again."
Case Else
    'Good date. Do stuff
    MsgBox "A good date was entered: " & Format(dat, "mm, dd, yy")
End Select
End Sub

Open in new window

0