[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

embed SFTP web browser server

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am pretty new at this and have a Linux box that is setup for the primary purpose of SFTP. SFTP is working well and able to connect via sftp client. I have been looking on line and kind of confused about this issue. I would like to be able to connect through my web page for SFTP. Now I realize that it is not supported on browsers by typing in the address bar. However, I have found that it can be implemented through a java type applet. Does anyone have any white papers or directions on how to set this up on a linux Unbuntu box. If need be I can also move to another flavor of Linux perhaps.
0
Comment
Question by:tdodd72
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33696899
You have it working, moving to another flavor of Linux won't make any difference.  Since SFTP isn't supported directly in the web browsers, you would need either a page written in a server side language like PHP or Perl, or a 'client' program for SFTP.  If you mean 'Secure FTP', then client programs like CoreFTP or Filezilla should work.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697393
Java applets offering SFTP functionality may be amazingly costly.

But check out this free web service: http://www.anyclient.com/applet.html
You may use it to connetct to your FTP via SFTP by simply filling in your server details, and already you will be able to connect to it for secure uploading or downloading.  No installation required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tdodd72
ID: 33697758
I was looking to embed this into my server as a web page but this is cooler.
0