Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fixing lowercase letters to uppercase

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have the following query which gives the lower case lettered words, is there a way we can fix the lowercase letters to get the uppercase ones?
USE CONTROLM_EM
SELECT      SCHED_TABLE, JOB_NAME
FROM  DEF_JOB A
JOIN  DEF_TABLES B ON A.TABLE_ID = B.TABLE_ID
WHERE DATA_CENTER = 'PROD'
AND SCHED_TABLE NOT LIKE 'WORKSPACE%'
AND CAST(JOB_NAME AS VARBINARY(8000)) <> CAST(UPPER(JOB_NAME) AS VARBINARY(8000))
ORDER BY SCHED_TABLE, JOB_NAME
0
Comment
Question by:shyamaladevib
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ad4m1 earned 668 total points
ID: 33697013
Simply prefix your fields with upper(**FieldName**)
so presuming you want your JOB_NAME to be returned in upper case you would have the following code.
SELECT      SCHED_TABLE, upper(JOB_NAME)
FROM  DEF_JOB A
JOIN  DEF_TABLES B ON A.TABLE_ID = B.TABLE_ID
WHERE DATA_CENTER = 'PROD'
AND SCHED_TABLE NOT LIKE 'WORKSPACE%'
AND CAST(JOB_NAME AS VARBINARY(8000)) <> CAST(UPPER(JOB_NAME) AS VARBINARY(8000))
ORDER BY SCHED_TABLE, JOB_NAME
 
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 664 total points
ID: 33697739
Use update  

UPDATE DEF_JOB
SET SCHED_TABLE = UPPER(SCHED_TABLE), JOB_NAME = UPPER(JOB_NAME)
WHERE DEF_JOB.TABLE_ID IN
(SELECT A.TABLE_ID
      FROM  DEF_JOB A
      JOIN  DEF_TABLES B ON A.TABLE_ID = B.TABLE_ID
      WHERE DATA_CENTER = ' PROD'
      AND SCHED_TABLE NOT LIKE 'WORKSPACE%'
      AND CAST(JOB_NAME AS VARBINARY(8000)) <> CAST(UPPER(JOB_NAME) AS VARBINARY(8000)))
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:parthmalhan
parthmalhan earned 668 total points
ID: 33710974
try the following code:

USE CONTROLM_EM
SELECT      upper(SCHED_TABLE),upper(JOB_NAME)
FROM  DEF_JOB A
JOIN  DEF_TABLES B ON A.TABLE_ID = B.TABLE_ID
WHERE DATA_CENTER = 'PROD'
AND SCHED_TABLE NOT LIKE 'WORKSPACE%'
AND CAST(JOB_NAME AS VARBINARY(8000)) <> CAST(UPPER(JOB_NAME) AS VARBINARY(8000))
ORDER BY SCHED_TABLE, JOB_NAME
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shyamaladevib
ID: 33737364
thanks!
0