Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

round number in vb.net

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do we round number in vb.net? 12.65 is a string
12.65 to 13
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ed_collen earned 500 total points
ID: 33697269
.NET will cast from string to decimal automatically in VB.

Dim Number As String = "12.65"
Dim DecimalNumber As Decimal = Number
Dim DecimalNumberRounded As Decimal = Math.Round(DecimalNumber,0,MidpointRounding.AwayFromZero)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33698303
You can also try this Function .Call it as RoundUpDownNumber(12.65)
Private Function RoundUpDownNumber(ByVal val As Decimal) As Decimal
        If val < Decimal.Zero Then
            Return CDec(Math.Ceiling(CDbl(val) - 0.5))
        Else
            Return CDec(Math.Floor(CDbl(val) + 0.5))
        End If

    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 33698579
I hope you don't mind if I ask this too. What if a number like this. I would like to keep ','
12,456.26  round to 12,456
112,456.45 round to 112,456
6,456.98  round to 6,457
Thank you very much in advance
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33698594
the function do that..but beacause it is a decimal you have to set the dec as 12456.26
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33698597
otherwise if you already you have the "strings" you can do that:

Dim str As String = "12,456.26"
        MessageBox.Show(RoundUpToWholeNumber(Convert.ToDecimal(str.Replace(",", ""))))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33698606
Sorry Wrong Function


Dim str As String = "12,456.26"
        MessageBox.Show(RoundUpDownNumber(Convert.ToDecimal(str.Replace(",", ""))))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33698634
Note that also @ed_collen's solution is used several times..
take a look here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.math.round.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33701513
Just a modification of @ed_collen's code (the very first post):

        Dim Number As String = "12,312.65"
        Dim DecimalNumber As Decimal = Number
        Dim DecimalNumberRounded As String = Math.Round(DecimalNumber, 0, MidpointRounding.AwayFromZero).ToString("###,###,###")


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33702810
Can i ask Why you are closing the question rather than accept a solution...there are three you may select.....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33703243
You are asking the moderator to reward the points and close the question for you.
Going forward, you can do it by yourself.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33703247
sorry i didn't check the close comment....very sorry....
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 33709022
will accept instead of requesting close, my bad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 33709056
thank you
0