Solved

Need advice on new system config/build

Posted on 2010-09-16
8
593 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Want to build a system based on the Shuttle SH55-J2-BK-V1 Intel Core i7 / i5 / i3 / Pentium (LGA1156) 95w max. Support Intel Socket H(LGA1156) Intel H55 1 x HDMI Barebone System that NewEgg is selling, but I can't figure out what is included and what I need to buy. (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856101098)  It looks like it's so bare bones that it doesn't come with a CPU, Memory or any drives ... can you guys have a look at this system and tell me what else I need to buy, and possibly recommend specifics.

The system doesn't need to be particularly powerful. Mostly used for home office stuff. No heavy duty gaming or graphics - even limited multi-tasking.

Want to end up with:
 -  Win 7
 -  Appropriate amount of memory to run basic stuff on Win/7
 -  Appropriate CPU for configuration
 -  Enough internal/external disk space to have 2 TB disk storage (either 1 for use w/ 1 for
    backup or, ideally, accomplish redundancy with 1TB mirrored.)
 -  DVD RW
 -  And anything else I've left out
 -  Note: Eventually I might want to add a second monitor

Also could use recommendations on the other tidbits like:
 -  mouse/keyboard
 -  printer/scanner combo
 -  monitor

Would like to get out the door, everything included <$600 ... <$500 if possible - but may not be possible with printer/scanner, monitor, OS, etc.)

I have built one system in the past - that one from the ground up - but I depended on you guys to help me configure that one as well.

Thanks!
1
Comment
Question by:petewinn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33697471
From my experience with barebones, what you get is the case, mainboard, Heatsink, PSU, mounting material. You have to add the CPU, RAM, Optical- and Hard-Drives.

If you want to add another display eventually, you'd need to get a separate Graphic card. The CPU is probably unimportant, unless you need special features. More RAM is always better, but that also depends on the OS version (32bit or 64bit). A 32bit OS will only be able to address a maximum of 4GB, while a 64bit OS has no problems with more. On the downside for a 64bit OS, it can sometimes be impossible to get drivers for certain hardware (but that has improved a lot with win7, as the 64bit version is so common, that means that almost all hardware that can be used for windows 7 32bit will also have drivers for 64bit).

The mouse, keaboard or monitor is usually not an issue, except that I prefer a monitor that has the highest possible resolution. Printers I prefer lasers, if possible with an built-in Ethernet  / Wireless print server. Definitely don't get a canon. HP or Brother is usually good value.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcparedes
ID: 33697511
Based on the size of the barebone and the chipset i'm 99.9% sure that it comes with this motherboard:

http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherboards/DH55TC/DH55TC-overview.htm

By the way that mobo doesn't have raid support so if you wan't redundancy in storage you will have to buy a raid controller card or make a software raid from Win7.

I would recommend the following based on your barebone selection and tight budget:

 2GB RAM 1333Mhz (About US$75)
Intel i3-530 CPU (About US$110) - cheapest processor supported
2x1TB HDD 7200rpm SATA (about us$150)

you are in the 500s and you still need dvdrw drive, a monitor, a keyboard and mouse.

Truth is that the barebone is pretty expensive for your budget, I would choose another one.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33697698
It does have RAID support (0,1,5 and 10), but it is fake-raid as with all consumer boards that have RAID. For windows that is good enough (much better than windows raid).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33698666
If you get a Clarkdale processor (i3 or i5), the H55 chipset will support the on-die video chip - a non-Clarkdale cpu requires a separate video card.  It does have a PCI-e x16 slot if you want a more powerful video card, but the on-die chip should support HD display of source material.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:petewinn
ID: 33702705
Thanks all ...

If this barebones is not the one to build off of within my budget - where would you recommend I start?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 33705300
For the budget category, I would recommend building a system around an AMD AthlonII x2 240 Regor - decent performance at a really low price: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103714 ($51).
Combine
Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H motherboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128394 ($70)
Antec 600 case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129079 ($75)
2GB Crucial Rendition RAM http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148235 ($37)
2 Seagate 1TB hard drives http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148433 ($140)
Samsung DVD burner http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827151175 ($17)
Liteon keyboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16823107128 ($6)
Logitech mouse http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16826104031 ($13)

Add a monitor and Win7 to complete the system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinn
ID: 33707100
Thanks for going to so much trouble Callandor - you are one in a million - a really gr8 person.

One question, it's not a deal breaker, but will this MOBO give us RAID mirroring?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33708052
Yes - SATA RAID 0/1/10/JBOD is available (RAID 1 is mirroring).

I made a mistake on the case - it doesn't have a power supply.  Go for a slightly less expensive case and a decent power supply:

Antec 300 case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129042 ($60)
Antec EarthWatts EA-380 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817371033 ($45)

0