Solved

Windows 7 Welcome Screen Freeze

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I'm getting this strange problem which I can't seem to find a solution for.

Randomly our users computers freeze up on the Welcome Screen when trying to login and the only way to fix it, is to reboot the machine unplug it from the network and then log in and reconnect to the network.

The Event log has so far been no help, it only happens when connected to network at work ,ie the domain, when connected to other networks no problems.

All machines are running Windows 7 Professional x64; DC’s are 2008 R2 Enterprise.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:benhogg01
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33697382
have you any login scripts running? sounds like it is trying to check something on the network. Rather than freezing it could be very slow.
My old laptop was configured to work with my company's network. When not connected to the company network and I lock it, it would sometimes take a fair few minutes to respond and get me back in.

By welcome screen is this before or after login? I was thinking after login maybe it could be mapped drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:benhogg01
ID: 33697403
Hi,

We don't have any login scripts, although we do have a few group policies and we do have mapped drives.

By welcome screen I mean, once a user has entered their username and password it says Welcome, it will sit there saying Welcome for hours, unless I reboot it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33697417
have u checked the startup programs? registry/startup folder etc. easy way is to use a tool like CCleaner (or a tool I just heard of but not tried called Autoruns).

In ccleaner, you can see what programs start when logging in.

Have u tried disabling mapped drives?

Is it trying to update some s/w or windows updates and its eating up cpu ?

Might also be worth checking for virus and malware whilst your at it (perhaps run hijack this initially) just in case like.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dansperber
ID: 33702275
try disabling the group policies on one computer and see if that fixes the issue..  we had an issue once where I added in a script to add a group of people to the local adminstrators group...well, for some reason one of our other techs modified that script and renamed it...well the computers just sit at welcome and dont do anyhting because they cant find that original file that the GPO references to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindspiel
ID: 33709002
They use local or roaming profile?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benhogg01
ID: 33868673
Hi, Thanks for help turns out it was a mapped drive via group policy preferences causing the problem I have now mapped the drive via a script and all is working well.

Thanks

Ben
0