Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Double Click doesn't work on windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The double left click action has stopped working on windows 7. If I double click on a file  it acts as if I have done 2 slow clicks and thinks i want to rename the file. This happens no matter how fast I click on the file. It happens on all files and folders. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gjjnc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697404
did u check the mouse sensitivity settings in control panel? go to control panel -> mouse then buttons tab
have u tried a different mouse?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33697433
Agree on checking the mouse. What you describe does not happen to me (Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with regular mouse (old, old Microsoft wired wheel mouse), Trackpoint, and LogiTech Nano wireless mouse. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33697448
I bought one of those mouse that shaped like a car http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.3443 and it was way too sensitive. even changing settings didnt help. had the same issues u have just described. I switched to another mouse and not had a problem since.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33697457

gjjnc--In Control Panel|Folder Options|General tab have you chosen to use double or single clicks?
0