Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help with Microsoft Outlook and Security Certificates

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Every time I try and open my outlook account at home, it gives me the following error message:

"There is a problem with this website's security certificate.  The secruity certificate is not from a trusted certifying authority.  Outlook is unable to connect to the proxy server."

This is Error Code 8.

I have been trying to fix, but I can't seem to fix the issue.  It was working earlier when I was at work.
0
Comment
Question by:lbucary
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33700620
two possible fixes, either of which should work:
1. View and install the certificate locally on the browser that you are using to connect to the webpage.  Then also add your website to the trusted sites in the security settings of the browser.
or

2.  Get a real SSL cert that matched the website name that your connecting to.  So if you were connecting to http://server.home.com then you would need to get a SSL cert with that name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbucary
ID: 33700996
How do I view and install the certificate? From memory, there was nowhere where I could install the certificate.  I also added the website to the trusted sites.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 33702066
see this link to a tutorial with screenshots:
          http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Creating-Certificate-OWA2003-SelfSSL.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33702844
Check attached and see if this helps
Cert.gif
0