Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RWW local printers

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Wow! I've been trying to get this to work but no luck
SBS 2003 with Remote Web Workplace active
when I have a user login remotely they go to https://xxxxxxxxx/remote
They can get to their mailbox and log into their computer at work, Windows XP Prof and Windows 7 Prof. When they are on their computer at work they also get all the printers that their work computer has installed (network printers, local printers). What they are missing is the local printer from which they are logging in from. yes they have a check next to mstsc option Local Resorces, yes they are including "enable docs on the remote computer to be printed on a local printer" not sure where else to check. Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33697807
When this fails, it is almost always driver related. The local printer has a driver that is not compatible with RWW. Multi-function drivers, for example, are notorious for this. HAve the user try looking for updated (CERTIFIED) drivers and installing them on their local machine before making the RWW connection.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 33697835
Are they using RWW or RDP?  Mstsc wwould imply the latter. Regadless as cgaliher stated it is driver related. Some thoughts from an erlier post of mine:

-the drivers for the printer have to be installed on the computer to which you are connecting, assuming they are not native to the operating system. Do not install the printer on the computer to which you are connecting but rather; on the "server" computer, open printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, add, and point to the diver .inf file. You will have to download the drivers first to a temporary folder. If you do this remotely, you should log off and back on before trying to print
-if still having problems, again on the computer to which you are connecting, go to printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, ports. Look at the port type. If it is a Dot4, you will need to use the following Microsoft fix: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361
-if it is an option, often connecting the printer to another local computer and sharing it, then connecting to the share rather than having it attached locally, often resolves the problem. If you are using a VPN client this is not always possible, due to routing issues.
-if you are using a USB printer, though it usually works (some multi-function units do not), Microsoft does not officially support USB printing through remote desktop sessions. Vista is supposed to resolve this, though it doesn't help you now.
-avoid PCL6 drivers with terminal services
-Microsoft has released an updated version of the Remote desktop Connection (ver 6) which should be more compatible with USB printers. Certainly offers more USB options, assuming these are compatible with existing O/S's.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=26F11F0C-0D18-4306-ABCF-D4F18C8F5DF9&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 33794496
Thanks,
I gave up and took a save to PDF for printing option. Not worth hours of time
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33794551
I can appreciate with some printers it can be very time consuming and in some cases not possible. Newer server O/S's make this a little easier.
Thanks jsarinana.
Cheers!
--Rob
0