Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desperate help needed Dcdiag errors

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running windows 2003 server standard, this is a brand new install, I  have all kinds of errors in my dcdiag -e but no errors showing up in my event log (???) never seen that before.  I've attached the results

Please help..


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA-SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\DATA-SERVER
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         [DATA-SERVER] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, No network provider accepted the given network path..
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Could not open pipe with [DATA-SERVER]:failed with 1203: No network provider accepted the given network path.
         Could not get NetBIOSDomainName
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         Failed can not test for HOST SPN
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         * Missing SPN :(null)
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         Could not open Remote ipc to [DATA-SERVER]:failed with 1203: No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         [DATA-SERVER] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, No network provider accepted the given network path..
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         Failed to enumerate event log records, error No network provider accepted the given network path.
         ......................... DATA-SERVER failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DATA-SERVER passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Opto
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Opto passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Opto passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : Opto.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... Opto.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... Opto.local passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tekguy2001
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33697536
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekguy2001
ID: 33697569
done that and i still get stuck on that error
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698097
The important part here is "No network provider accepted the given network
path".  Most times I've seen this error it's been DNS or firewall (or both,
which was part of the reason for the DNS issues ;-).

However, that might be a red herring because of this:

> I look on the server and there is no netlogon share.  There is a Sysvol
> share with a folder for may domain in it.  This folder is empty.  Assuming
> I have no backup of this server with sysvol intact, is there anything I
> can do to repair this?

If you have another DC, a non-authorative restore of SYSVOL will be fine.
If this is the only DC, you need to perform a D4 (auth-restore).  Have a
look at this KB for more info.:
-- http://support.microsoft.com/?id=315457

--
Paul Williams
Microsoft MVP - Windows Server - Directory Services
http://www.msresource.net | http://forums.msresource.net

this may help too

http://www.winvistatips.com/dc-issues-t689499.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33703268
Go to start>>RUN>>type in Service.msc

Is the netlogon service started?

If not, try to start it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tekguy2001
ID: 33725063
Thank you VERY much!  
0