Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting data off a working Laptop Hard Drive

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all - I have a working Laptop Hard drive (CPU Board is fried, HD is good) and I am looking for the best way to get the data off of it. (Specifically it is a Samsung Model HM160HI 160GB SATA 2.5" drive out of a dead HP Pavilion Entertainment PC that was running Windows Vista, if that matters)
I am not sure If I need to but an External Drive Case ?  (and where?) or if there is another way to do it ...

Thx in advance for any advice ...
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33697527
so you got a 2.5" drive. yes you can buy a enclosure specifically made for laptop drives. It shouldnt need a power cable but should come with a usb. I did this with an old 30gb hard disk. You need to make sure you get SATA and not IDE one.

Alternatively you can get a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter and connect to a existing desktop pc.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
glitchlives earned 500 total points
ID: 33697529
You are able to install this Hard Drive into a PC Case
Most computers run off Sata nowadays
however you will need to specify in the BIOS which Hard drive boot other wise you may find you will loose lots of information.

2.5" cases cost around $10 from ebay and most computer stores
this will get you out of trouble
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 500 total points
ID: 33697535
That hard drive is SATA, which is the same interface for 2.5 and 3.5 drives. You can just plug it into an available SATA connection of a desktop. Borrow the SATA cable off the optical drive if you have to. You shoudn't need to buy anything.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33697538
places you can buy enclosure are like newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=enclosure+sata+2.5&x=0&y=0
or frys or possibly tigerdirect

looking at the prices its not as cheap as when I got mine 2 years ago from a small independant shop, cost me around $12 at that time.

not sure where else you can get it from, perhaps ebay or amazon or something.

the 2.5" to 3.5" adapters should be cheaper though
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 500 total points
ID: 33697681
bleggee,
The drive can be recovered several ways. Using an adapter or a usb adapter you can browse the drive with another PC. If you have a few days get yourself a USB adapter. This one handles all IDE and Sata drives. It is such a versatile tool. You could also use a usb dock. They are handy in their own way. The apricor drive comes with great software that is worth more than the price of a drive.

I keep these in my tool kit and office they are great and come with a Apricorn version of Acronis Image.

http://apricorn.com/product_detail.php?type=family&id=39

Good browsing,
Ken
0