[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programmatically change a variable Name

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Here is what I'm trying to do.

I have a list of tags in an array downloaded from another source.  I wish to take this array of items and put them in a data table.  This data table will be saved as an ACCESS database.

The brute force method which works is given below.

I would just go with that other than the tag array is not always the same size which means more coding.   It seems there should be a way to  add the # to tag# at the end of each currentrow in some type of code.   Easy to do if its a string or array, but not a specific row object linked to a row in a database.  Ideas to solve this ?


For I = 0 To listReturn.Count - 1
   Dim currentrow As EtsyDataSet.EtsyListingRow = Etsydata.EtsyListing.NewEtsyListingRow

 currentrow.tag1 = listReturn(I).tags(1).ToString
 currentrow.tag2 = listReturn(I).tags(2).ToString
 currentrow.tag3 = listReturn(I).tags(3).ToString
 currentrow.tag4 = listReturn(I).tags(4).ToString
 currentrow.tag5 = listReturn(I).tags(5).ToString
 currentrow.tag6 = listReturn(I).tags(6).ToString
  currentrow.tag12 = listReturn(I).tags(12).ToString

 Etsydata.EtsyListing.AddEtsyListingRow(currentrow)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Zimbug4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697954
Im not familiar with EtsyDataSet but taking a educated guess

does the listing row show something like Field or Itrem?

eg

currentrow.Item("tag1")

would the above work?
if so then maybe a count like this

for i in 1 to 6
    currentrow.Item("tag" & i) = listReturn(I).tags(i).tostring


see if there is any property like that
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33697957
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33697987
I think Rockiroads has the right idea.   It depends on what the object will support, but you can create "dynamic" variable names in an associative array using strings.  I think this is what you are looking for...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zimbug4
ID: 33709630
Rockiroads educated guess was correct.  The use of item worked.
I've added below what worked based on the suggestion
For Each item In listReturn(I).tags
    cnt = cnt + 1
    currentrow.Item("tag" & cnt.ToString) = listReturn(I).tags(cnt - 1).ToString
   Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zimbug4
ID: 33709633
Thanks!  I knew there had to a lot easier way than the way what I was approaching it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33710106
Cool. Nice educated guess then :)
0