Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is log4c thread safe?

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

As per title really - is log4c thread safe?
0
Comment
Question by:PMembrey
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697967
Don't think so

http://www.slideshare.net/gzm55/log4-c-developers-guide-presentation gives you the developers guide. On page 14 it says Log4c is not multi thread safe
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 33698773
That same developer's guide also mentions how to use log4c in a thread-safe way. So, have a look at that :)
0