Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring  an xp backup to win7

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an old xp nt backup that I am trying to restore to a 64 bit  win7 machine.  I download NtBackupRestore_Win64.msi and tried to install.  I get a message about turning on or installing removable storage manager.

I go to control panel-->Programs and features-->turn windows feature on or off.   Removable Storage Management is not there to turn on.  

Where can I get  Removable Storage Management ?
0
Comment
Question by:maquet
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33698019
not sure on your direct question - but you could always do the restore in a virtual machine running XP, and then using XP backup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 33699080
Removable Storage Manager is no longer available as of Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2
for more information follow the link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb540725(VS.85).aspx

You must use ntbackup in windows 7, Description of the Windows NT Backup Restore Utility for Windows 7 and for Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=974674
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 33701317
I'm not sure if you could actually get any data from ntbackup.. (it was discontinued since vista).
The most feasible solution i can think of is to install windows xp inside a virtual machine (vbox, vmware, msVirtualPc etc..) and restore your data.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esp-projects earned 2000 total points
ID: 33705969
you can restore NT backup under windows 7.

follow this guide.

http://www.slickit.ca/2009/07/running-nt-backup-under-windows-7.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maquet
ID: 33737014
this is good
0