Solved

Latitude e6410 XP Pro, BSOD, hangs when attempting to reboot

Posted on 2010-09-16
25
2,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Guys,

I'm swamped right now and could really use some help with this Dell Lat. e6410
Brand new unit, purchased with XP Sp3 downgrade.
Blue Screens especially when you turn it on from time to time.
STOP:0x00009088 (0xb9d2bd00, 0xb9d2bd04, 0xb9d2bcf8, 0xb9d2bcfc)
Will never come out from hibernation, have to press and hold power button for 5 seconds then turn it on. Otherwise it will just seat on blank screen....
Will not restart, it just seats on the blue background screen with nothing happening.
BIOS is ver. A04, unable to complete the upgrade to A05 as PC doesn't restart and BIOS update doesn't complete.
Dell provided me with the Chipset driver, however we received "minimum requirements are not met".
If i go to Safe Mode, PC reboots fine....

These are the specs:
Processor:  Intel Core i5-450M Dual Core 2.40GHz 3MB for Latitude (317-4991)
Memory: 4.0GB, DDR3-1333 SDRAM, 2 DIMM for Latitude (317-3590)
Video Card:  Intel HD Graphics with ExpressCard, Dell Latitude E (320-8796)
Hard Drive:  250GB Hard Drive 9.5MM,7200RPM, Dell Latitude E (342-0479)
Hard Drive Controller:  NO Internal Fingerprint Reader and NO contactless smartcard reader,
14.1 inch Widescreen WXGA (1280x800) LED Display, Dell Latitude E6410 (320-8792)
 

BIOS is set to RAID for whatever reason, and not SATA or AHCI.

This is more then likely a corrupted Chipset driver.

My next step was to disable the Intel Services and try the BIOS update then.

Other e6410 users report similar issues with Windows7 and reimaging didn't help them either.
Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:technomic
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 100 total points
ID: 33698141
Since your set is new it will be good to seek help from Dell Support.
Dell should be a better position to give you a resolve.




0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rfportilla
rfportilla earned 100 total points
ID: 33698188
You are going through an awful lot for a brand new Dell.  Let them worry about it.  Chances are they will just replace it or send someone out.  You should try to negotiate an extra year warranty out of this also.  This is a bad sign that it is a new computer and you are already having issues.  that is worth a little extra warranty time.  

Just out of curiosity, are you running a bios update from within Windows or a floppy utility or what?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33698948
can you post the minidump for more info ?
use a bootable cd to copy it :
 ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33700874
Yep, I actually contacted Dell. They suggested reinstalling the chipset drivers. Unfortunately by the time I got a hold of them, the user has already left. So I walked the user through installing the Chipset driver over the phone, it failed with msg: "minimum requirement are not met"
I am unable to post the minidum right now as the user is still not back, I will post it as son as the laptop is here.... I will contact my rep as this laptop was purchased literally 32 or 33 days ago, just past the 30 days cut off timeframe to return...
As far as this BSOD, all of that points to Matrix, yet I'm unable to find the right driver just yet...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 33701044
Dell will do their standard procedure first. If they still find the problem cannot be resolved only then
they will get their tech to the site.

Can you access to the dell diagnostic? Try to run it.

E6140 is suppose to be a good machine, you should express your discontent to Dell or to the rep.
I had a E6140 less then 10 weeks it worked well for a while but then bugged up. Dell had to change the LCD and a week later the entire mother board. Work was done promptly but one gets mad when a new machine misbehaves.

Your machine could have some defect. Since its new let dell sort it out for you.

Just bad luck that your user got a defective set.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:che6ausc
che6ausc earned 100 total points
ID: 33701107
If i go to Safe Mode, PC reboots fine....

The fact that you can get to safe mode usually means that a service or startup is causing the problem.  Use msconfig diagnostic startup from safe mode  to isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33701120
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33701185
Yep, this was my next step, just as soon as i can get my hands on this laptop... User is out with the laptop right now. I'm pretty sure it is a service that`s failing since Safe mode doesn't present the same problem....
I did contact my rep and inquired about replacing the unit. I will post back....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33701516
As far as this BSOD, all of that points to Matrix, yet I'm unable to find the right driver just yet...

You should find your driver here:http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+Rapid+Storage+Technology+%28Intel%C2%AE+RST%29.

If not, Intel will auto detect your driver, if you click" run now" on the right side of the page that I have provided in the link.  This is the driver iastor.sys for Intel® Matrix Storage Manager.  Best to get it from Intel as Dell may not have the most current driver for that service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33701643
Damn it, I can't beleive i didn't see that on the bottom of the page... lol
Thanks, I will try it as soon as the laptop is here...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33702031
Your bsod 0x00009088 was resolved with production version  8.6.0.1007 of  Intel® Matrix Storage Manager:  http://downloadmirror.intel.com/17131/eng/Release%20Notes.htm.

Resolved Issues in Production Version 8.6.0.1007

2688312  Blue screen error (0x9088) during S3/S4.

Sleep state S4 is hibernation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33702435
I just unwrapped another e6410 that was stil in the box. It is identical to the one  that has the problem (since I don't have the one with the problem here, i will mess with anotehr one..)
It doesn't actually have matrix, but it has "Intel Rapid Storage Technology" ver. 9.6.0.1014
First before I make any changes, I am going to grab an image of this e6410 just the way it is from Dell, minus Trendmicro AV and MS Live toolbars etce... The last thing I need right now is to have two of them hosed... User of the laptop with a problem is out until Tuesday, so for now, i can just wait or see if the issue replicates on another E6410....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33702682
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33718833
Just fyi, I was working on a dell Precision with one of their crappy Matrix arrays.  It was having a similar issue with regard to booting.  I ran the diagnostic and it turned out to be a bad hard drive.  I don't know why the RAID device didn't fail the drive.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33719345
I ran the diags and they came back OK, I will run them  again just to make sure. User will be in the office tomorrow and I will try reinstalling the intel software. I will post the update tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33730137
Well, here is the scoop. So far this is the most tempermental PC I`ve ever seen. I think I have it solved now....  I reran the diags and it took so long to run the hard drive diags, I think I aged and have a new bold spot... After the diags finished running i was able to reboot the PC without issues. I then was able to update the BIOS to A05, Chipset drivers, Video. restarted every time after driver was installed. Then uninstall the Intel Rapidcrap from Add/Remove and reinstalled it before restarting the PC. If PC is restarted after Intel Rapid technology is removed the data may have gotten lost, I dind't wanna take the chance, so reinstall directly after uninstall without reboot seemed like a safe idea at the time...
It seems to be restarting fine, goes into hybernate mode no issues and comes out ok.
I will keep an eye on it tomorrow also and will post back.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33732038
post the dump, it should have more info
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33734658
Well the laptop back to the old habits again.... Was working fine and now it`s acting up again. I did try to get the dump file but couldn't boot using WinPE, Winternals 2003 and 2005 por Knoppix disc.
I did enable Kernel dump. User took the laptop for right now... One thing that I overlooked is that a Display Port adaptor was connected when it was acting p. I didn't give much thought to the Display port adaptor, but it seems to be restarting fine without. Connected a regular VGA to use with the external monitor. PC is restarting. I will try to get the dump file later when I can get the PC....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33735061
ok. waiting..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33735109
System has 4GB of RAM, a complete dump will not be created since it is more then 2GB and unfrotuately I couldn't find any *.dmp files nor   "Minidump" folder. As soon as I get my hands on it again, i will try using the dumpcheck.exe file.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33735183
>>   a complete dump will not be created <<  no need for it, a minidump is what i ask
is the pc set to make them?

why do you think it will be 2 GB ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33735210
sorry, i misread the ms article. It said that PCs with more then 2GB of RAM will not create the min dump file or something like that....
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33735576
never heard that..a minidump is 64k
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:technomic
ID: 33852137
I literally ran out of time trying to fix it... After a few days of this case being escallated to their advanced tech support, i was finally able to convince them to replace the laptop all together. Replacement didn't arrive until a couple of days ago. Although I'm satisfied that they agreed to replace it, I'm dissapointed in how much time was wasted before they finally agreed that laptop needs to be in fact replaced. Oh, one more thing. I did not get XP downgrade preinstalled (although replacement was ordered way before Dell discontinues the XP shipments) misteriously the laptop didn't ship until October 1st. So, it seems as they waited until the XP kill deadline - September 31st to just ship the Windows 7 instead. No big deal, I'm planning to upgrade to 7 anyway. Dell offered a $150 off my next purchase to balance for what we paid for XP downgrade and the inconvinience.
Thanks for the help, I apreciate it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33852638
tx for the feedback !
0