Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Ping an ESXi Virtual Machine

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ESXi 4.1 host with a single Windows XP virtual machine. The host is using one NIC. The virtual machine can access the internet and ping other computers throughout the network.  Unfortunately, I cannot ping the virtual vachine from other computers on the network.  What configurations are needed on the ESXi host to allow me to 'see' the XP virtual machine from other computers on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:ucstechinfo
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698147
The default settings should provide access.

Have you run
ipconfig /all

also turn off windows firewall

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 33698177
Depends on what setting you have for the ethernet connection for your virtual machine.  If it is a NAT connection you will not be able to ping it remotely, but will be able to ping out.  In this case the virtual server is acting as a network router and all traffic from the virtual machine is being masqueraded as the virtual server address.

If you need access to your virtual client you need to set up a bridged network connection for the vm client.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ucstechinfo
ID: 33698306
Turning off the firewall did the trick!
0