Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using wireless sniffer and see a unknown ip address of 77.87.178.131

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Using wireless sniffer and see a unknown ip address of 77.87.178.131, where is this ip address coming from? and how do i get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:areyouready344
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
expert1010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698868
Is it your own WIFI? If so, increase the level of security. WPA2 should be used as a encryption standard.

But there are flaws in WPA2 to. If you use TKIP there is a possibility that someone injects arp packets to the network. If you can you should use AES instead of TKIP. But this is by implementation so you could very well be sitting with hardware that has to be changed.

You can read about the attack here if you like:
http://download.aircrack-ng.org/wiki-files/doc/enhanced_tkip_michael.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 33700586
what sniffer are you using and where do you see that address?
could you please post capture-file or screenshot here?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:areyouready344
ID: 33851713
best solution offered
0