[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Form Submission decides URL

Posted on 2010-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a PHP form with a few fields that will be entered into my database when I click Submit but I also have 2 radio buttons one YES and one NO.  These ask if more info is needed, so if YES is selected I need to be directed to the MoreInfo.php page if NO is selected I need to go to NewEntry.php page.  How do I do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:napsternova
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698238
Hi napternova,

In the PHP that processes the form, you will check the value of the selected radio button and then set a redirect based on that value:

if ($_POST['your_radio'] == "Yes") {
   $redirect_to = "MoreInfo.php";
} else {
   $redirect_to = "NewEntry.php";
}

header("Location: $redirect_to");
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 33698259
Or, you could just

if ($_POST['your_radio'] == "Yes") {
   include "MoreInfo.php";
} else {
   include "NewEntry.php";
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33698268
Use javascript.  On the form tag, add
  onsubmit="setaction()")

Then create a function called set action that looks for the selected radio button.  Then modify the form action based on that. While you are at it, set return values.  If it turns out that a radio button was not selected, alert the user and return false.  The false value will prevent the form submission.  Return true if everything checks out ok.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 33698302
I think something along these lines...

It has to be adapted a little for your html.  
<script type=text/javascript
//repace myformname and radioname with appropriate values for your 
//html tag names

function get_radio_value()
{
for (var i=0; i < document.myformname.radioname.length; i++)
   {
   if (document.myformname.radioname[i].checked)
      {
         var rad_val = document.myformname.radioname[i].value;
      }
   }
return rad_val();
}

function setaction() {
var radval = get_radio_value();
if (radval == 'YES') 
   {
      document.myformname.action = 'MoreInfo.php';
   } else {
      document.myformname.action = 'NewEntry.php';
   } 
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33701060
I think I would use a single PHP action script, and would not do any redirect.  It will be easier to debug your code this way.  

You have to process the <form> data, so you would do that first.  Then the script would test the radio button to decide what HTML needed to be generated next.

I like yodercm's suggestion to use include() to load the scripts that generate the different follow-on pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:napsternova
ID: 33702051
OK so based on the responses I should probably not be haveing an issue with this, but I am.  I'm going to try and make it easier on myself and instead of 2 radio buttons how about 1 checkbox?  So the database is set to default N.  The checkbox if checked should pass Y.  So if the box is checked and I hit Submit I should go to MoreInfo.php.  Now I made a slim version of my form.  I just want it to default to NewEntry.php  and when checked MoreInfo.php  Here is my checkbox code.
<input type="checkbox" name="Check" value="Y"<?php if ($Check == "Y") { echo " checked"; } ?> />
0
 

Author Comment

by:napsternova
ID: 33702061
Bad spelling, sorry

OK so based on the responses I should probably not be having an issue with this, but I am.  I'm going to try and make it easier on myself and instead of 2 radio buttons how about 1 checkbox?  So the database is set to default N.  The checkbox if checked should pass Y.  So if the box is checked and I hit Submit I should go to MoreInfo.php.  Now I made a slim version of my form.  I just want it to default to NewEntry.php  and when checked MoreInfo.php  Here is my checkbox code.
<input type="checkbox" name="Check" value="Y"<?php if ($Check == "Y") { echo " checked"; } ?> />

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:napsternova
ID: 33702703
By making a very simple application I was better able to deconstruct the code.  Thanks, works like a charm.
0