Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco UC520 phone system  Behind ASA firewall.

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an ASA 5520 in place as firewall/rotuer/vpn. We will be adding a Cisco UC520 to our network. I am new ot the UC520 and VOIP .
Can the UC520 stay behind the ASA and still use a SIP gateway service. Does that create issues down the road. I know the UC520 also has firewall/vpn/routing , but not sure if that is going to cause issues.
What had to be done on the ASA and also the UC520 for them to work on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ullas_unni
ullas_unni earned 664 total points
ID: 33698613
you need to inspect the voice protocols on the ASA.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 1336 total points
ID: 33701099
Do not enable the VPN & firewall on UC520 as you're proving these services on ASA.
Take a lok at the following link for an example ASA configuration>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/VoIP/Q_24719953.html
On ASA you need to inspect/allow> SIP, RTP. You need to enable QoS for voip.
If you have remote SCCP phones, then you need to inspect skinny as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Bahar
Alex Bahar earned 1336 total points
ID: 33701124
Forgot to say> for your remote SCCP phone you need to open tftp as well. Just follow the example configuration, it has all information you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniplast
ID: 33701319
In my experience, ASA works very well with the UC500. I am not even any special settings worked, and everything works OK.
In any case, you can turn off the firewall and NAT in UC500
0