Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware memory RAM errors on server

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
In the old days, you used to purchase RAM that had 9 bits per byte, with one byte being the parity bit.  If the system detected that there was a difference anywhere, it would immediately crash the computer and complain about a parity bit error in memory.

I recall that over the past number of years, this parity bit has been removed, and computers don't crash due to parity errors anymore.

Is this because there is another mechanism that is used to verify that RAM is good, or is there a chance that a server can have bad memory and cause applications to crash?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Titus
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33698384
you now have ECC memory - which is smarter than parity as it is Error Correcting - it has extra maths to check the memory better -
however faulty memory can still cause crashes
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33698400
Servers use ECC (Error Correcting Code) memory which is a more sophisticated version of the old parity memory.  It not only detects but corrects small errors.

From Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECC_memory#Errors_and_error_correction
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33698422
1, if possible you can check event log. I hope something is there.
2, maybe you check out some memory test tools. --normally we already have some tools in the folder.

Top 5 Free Memory Testing Software Tools
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/memorytest.htm

RAM error can be anything, it is very hard to say what should happen what shouldn't.
0