Solved

Hyper-V - Unable to remove Virtual Network

Posted on 2010-09-16
16
3,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Had an issue and removed the Hyper-V role from a server. Now under Device Manager is the primary and secondary NICs as well as a Virtual Network adapter for the secondary NIC. I am running into an issue where the secondary NIC says the drivers are not there (I know they are...same controller as the primary!) and I cannot remove the Virtual Network at all.

How can I remove this virtual network?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33698386
Hmm. Not sure how to do it with Hyper-V removed, but with it installed you can delete the Virtual Network from within the Hyper-V console and it will go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33698407
Should I re-add the role? I am guessing part of the problem is that the secondary NIC is not showing up correctly in device manager.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33698433
That would be an easy way to fix it. It is odd it is affecting device manager though. Most of the time it only alters what you would see in the network settings. I think any other options will require a bit of registry editing. I would start with re-adding the role, deleing the Hyper-V network and then removing the role again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33698464
You're telling me it's odd! Eventually I would like to have Hyper-V running on here.....but for whatever reason the second NIC is not happy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33698490
I have had issues with NICs acting wierd, especially with pre R2 Hyper-V deployments. One thing I have done is disabled the second NIC in windows and don't assign it an IP address. Hyper-V will still let you bind a Virtual network to it. Don't bind the virtual network to your Prmary (Host access) NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33698531
If I get it working again I'll keep that in mind. ;)

So when you set up a Hyper-V (pre-R2) it should look like this?
NIC1: IP address on network
NIC2: Disabled

Correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33698637
I could not add a virtual network when it was disabled. I re-enabled it and was able to add the virtual network and called it HyperV. Now I have the following:

Physical NIC1: IP address on network
Physical NIC2: No IP assigned - picked up a DHCP address
Virtual NIC (HyperV)

Which one do I disable so the VMs connected can get on the network?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33698661
Back to my original issue.....I was able to get the NIC working again once I reinstalled the HyperV role....but there is still a Virtual Network that does not show up in HyperV Manager and I cannot uninstall it from Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33700747
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 33701690
When you add a Hyper-V network, it adds a second NIC into your network connections. This is normal. One will have the ability to assign an IP address and one will not. After creating the connection, you can disable the adapter that has the ability to add an IP. You do not want that adapter to recieve a DHCP address. I have never seen Hyper-V add a network adapter to the device manager. I have many Hyper-V servers in many different configurations. Is it possible this phantom adapter is not related to Hyper-V at all?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33702691
It has to be...I gave the adapter a name, and that is what shows up in Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33702784
I think this thing is just not happy. The server is not in production yet so I think I will just rebuild.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 500 total points
ID: 33703440
That is always an easy fix.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33705878
Too bad it resorted to a rebuild. Feel a little better now that when I added the virtual network it went quickly and appears to be installed right. Must have been something strange in there before.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 33705880
No real solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pablo Sebastián Bin
ID: 37601480
0