Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upload files will stored in server and name will be stored in database.

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have to upload files in my web page and file names will stored in database, but my files will be stored in a folder. When they download files will be download in zip format, how  will I do that ? can any expert help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Tapan Pattanaik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:antonybrahin
antonybrahin earned 400 total points
ID: 33698354
there is no libraries available in .net

u can use this. its third party and its free with source code.

http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SharpZipLib/
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 33698421
any other websites or links ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cubaman_24 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33699782
Hello:
I found very much easier to use Ionic Zip library, also free and opensource.
http://dotnetzip.codeplex.com/

private void MyExtract()
  {
      string zipToUnpack = "C1P3SML.zip";
      string unpackDirectory = "Extracted Files";
      using (ZipFile zip1 = ZipFile.Read(zipToUnpack))
      {
          // here, we extract every entry, but we could extract conditionally
          // based on entry name, size, date, checkbox status, etc.  
          foreach (ZipEntry e in zip1)
          {
            e.Extract(unpackDirectory, ExtractExistingFileAction.OverwriteSilently);
          }
       }
    }

private void CreateZipFile(){
     using (ZipFile zip = new ZipFile())
  {
    zip.AddFile("ReadMe.txt");
    zip.AddFile("7440-N49th.png");
    zip.AddFile("2008_Annual_Report.pdf");        
    zip.Save("Archive.zip");
  }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 33767909
Thanks to all
0