?
Solved

SMS client installation

Posted on 2010-09-16
15
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i have a very funny issue on one of the sites.
some pcs are not getting the client and some are reporting to the wrond MP.
what shall i be doing in this case? we tried advertising no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 33699425
Do you have overlapping boundaries and has the AD been extended
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 1336 total points
ID: 33699961
HI smartmanwin,

for client not installed , check the following :
===================================
make sure the site buondary was configured to get the client to be assigned as in the capture screen.
if it is appear with no under assigned , you need to review your site boundary again.

to get more details about the issue please attache CCM log and define the client name to able to tack it and the reson for failure.

For wrong MP
===========
 Do yuo have another SCCM site in the same enviroment or it is old SMS ?
or you have a proxy MP (Management point in secondary site).

if you have another SCCM site and it is not used , you can remove the old setting by :
clear Publish this site in Active Directory Domain Services check box in your site Properties.
then remove the records for the old publish using ADSIEDIT.MSC

Good Luck!
Tarek Ismail
SNAG-0062.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 664 total points
ID: 33700622
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33706354
Hi all,
I have some clear idea of what has happened. I need some help.
I have PCs although they are showing up on SMS collection but it shows that they do not have advance client. But when I checked further I notice that they have the client but they are not reporting back to the MP. That is one thing.
The other issue is that some of the them have duplicate SID. it happened because someone used the same image to setup the computers but the smsconfig.ini is showing that SMSGUID is different even though the computer SID is showing the same. But I do not understand why the computers are not reporting back any more. even though the smsguid is different.
I need to automate a solution.
1) I need to come up with a collection that will list all the PCS with the same SID.
2) I need to come up with a collection the will list all the PCs with the same SMSGUID.
3) I need a to come up with a solution to fix the SID. I am not sure if this can be automated process. but it does not matter. I can run around if I have to.
4) I need a solution to generate new SMSGUID for the once showing duplicates. This one I want it automated.
Thank you in advance.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 33706369
Can you check if those clients are approved or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33706533
yes they are approved
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33706754
TarekIsmail.
we are still on SMS 2003 and not on SCCM.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33707444
to get SID , you need to use psgetsid
you can list all your network computer in text file and use the command with @file option like

PsGetsid.exe  @computers.txt
then you need to compare and get duplicate SID computers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33707460
to get a report contain your computer name and SMS GUID , yu can use the query below to make a report

SELECT [Name0],[SMSID0] FROM [SMS_XYZ].[dbo].[v_GS_SYSTEM]

to change SID , you can use SYSprep as the newsid was retied from about two years , but can use it if you need.

Good Luck!
Tarek Ismail
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33707461

SELECT [Name0],[SMSID0] FROM [v_GS_SYSTEM]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33709493
Thank you TarekIsmail I will use Sysprep as this is the only option. I need to write instructions on how to use it.  
What is the last query you posted what does it do. Also do you know of a proper solution to remove the old SMSGUID and replace it with a new one. Sorry if I am asking for too much.
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33710323
HI,
you can use the link below to chnage SID using SYSPREP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
Start c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe
Check minisetup and click on reseal. The next time you'll boot sysprep will regenerate the SID.

it seems you need to rejoin the domain again.
the last query to create a report with computer name and SMSGUID to check if you have duplicate .

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TarekIsmail
TarekIsmail earned 1336 total points
ID: 33710356
Hi,
i have found a good doc for Managing Duplicate GUIDs, it will be helpful to you.

Managing-Duplicate-GUIDs.DOC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33713220
Thank you sir.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 33971784
This was really a great help
0