Solved

Microsoft Word 2007 opens with a new document and grid in place how do I get rid of it permanently.

Posted on 2010-09-16
16
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I get rid of the grid permanently so that whenever I start a new document I do not have to manually do it to each document. I would rather start with a clean blank piece of paper than the grids being there every time one is opened.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33698612
its not saved on your template ? have u tried opening normal.dot* as a template to see what its like
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cganeshkumar
ID: 33698619
Hi ,

Uncheck this Option

View -> Gridlines


Gridlines.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33698623
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 500 total points
ID: 33698638
If you want to open the Normal.dot file as rockiroads suggested. Here's the link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/change-the-normal-template-normal-dot-HP001121028.aspx

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33721368
Every once in a while it is like EE systems go a bit crazy and they do not work consistently. I have tried to accept solutions 3 times now. I hope this one goes through properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33721379
This is weird. I awarded 250 to rockiroads: and 250 to MINDSUPERB:.
For some reason it did not accept my request. I just do not get why this happens on occasion. It is like this interface has a mind of its own. This has not been the first time I have tried and failed to award points. Can someone correct this.?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33721721
You need to post a question on community support. I have been seeing this a lot recently with people having issues with this. Ask them and Im sure the mods will help you out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33722286
Yeap, you are right. It is not worthy to claim the credit considering that I am only assisting on the first post of rockiroads.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33739896
In the interest of the solution. The grid came back on a restart. I cannot seem to make it Go Way !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33739993
if you feel you closed the question prematurely because you are still experiencing the same problem then you can click on request attention. even if you have issues with closing then click on request attention. that is what its for - asking the mods to help

regarding your issue though, if u saved this word doc (albeit empty) then loaded it on another pc, do you get gridlines?
if so can you please attach a copy here

perhaps there is a table on there somewhere with borders marked
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33740251
Good call. You were right it does not open on another machine with Office 2007 Word with the Gridlines. They are gone over here. How do I fix the other machine. this is also the same machine that gives me constant shutdowns on the Word has stopped working it tries to restart and comes back then later I will try to save something and it does the same thing.
I have run the diagnostics. It comes back clean with no issues.  I have tried many things no fixes yet on that.
Maybe you have a solution for the other though?

I tried zipping up the file and attaching . The normal.dotm will not let me attach it to EE. If you still need it let me know how I can save it and attach it please?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33740274
I can have a look if u try attach it, maybe rename it then attach?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33740277
u tried all the windows updates for office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33740779
I have all the updates. I have reinstalled it more than once. etc. I did rename the file and got the normal.dotm to work one time it seemed from the bad machine. I restarted and it came back the very next morning. Funny it does not show the grids on the other machine as I stated. It opens just fine there with no grids. I am going to try to close and reinstall 2007 yet again. I can try to rename it as a txt file and see if it will let me upload. You will have to rename to .dotm. Here you go

Normal.txt
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33741142
no joy, cant reproduce

can u click the paragraph marks icon and see whats displayed?
http://attachments.techguy.org/attachments/144981d1232616702/paragraph.mark.2007.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33744072
When I do that it just shows the Paragraph symbol with the blank page with grid lines embedded.
0