Solved

How to develop an Audio Application for IPhone using .NET

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

Can any one of you please guide ne on How To develop a Audio Application for Iphone using Microsoft Technology (C#/VB.NET)?

small example appriciated :)

Thanks beforehand.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit Vijay
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33698631
No.
 
iPhone is running iOS from Apple. So your audio application will be written in Objective-C.
Right now you cannot use C#/VB.Net for iPhone Development.

Here is a simple tutorial to show you how it looks like:
Create a Basic iPhone Audio Player with AV Foundation Framework
http://www.switchonthecode.com/tutorials/create-a-basic-iphone-audio-player-with-av-foundation-framework
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33699762
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33699776
All,

Remember I am looking for a Web Site, not stand alone application.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33699814
>>Remember I am looking for a Web Site, not stand alone application.
No, I do not remember. :)
Mobile Safari installed on iPhone works same way as Safari on Mac computer. You can develop your web site as you do it all the time, if it works on the computer, it will work on iPhone (99%).

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33722947
here is answer

http://monotouch.net/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33724337
:)
Try first.
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33724497
Hi,

here is answer
http://monotouch.net/

I have already shared article discussing the same at link provided by me. Here are the lines from same link:

"Everyone wants to write iPhone Apps—even those .NET developers who love  writing in C#—and the introduction of Apple’s iPad only makes the desire  that much greater. Fortunately, there’s MonoTouch, Novell's .NET  library that allows C# developers to write C# code that executes in  iPhone OS!"

So how is that the answer. It had been already suggested by me. Don't try to get credit for my efforts. However you have found that library's site.

Happy Programming. :)

Regards,
VSS
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33726232
I mistakenly wrote that "here is answer", Sorry for that!.
Actually that is not answer. MonoTouch required Mac OS and it cannot be worked with our Intel Core 2 Duo + Windows 7 (normal PC's, not apple's).

Is there any other way to Develop IPhone/IPad applications using C#/VB.NET without Mac PC's?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33729077
Not yet.
And I'm happy about that. :)
But it may happen soon. Visual Studio for iPhone development, for example. :) But it still will be Objective-C and Cocoa.
Monotouch  - it's a "faked" C#. This is the same Cocoa, same Objective-C but tries to look like a C# sharp.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33732787
@pgnatyuk

If I use below url, will that not work for C#?
http://www.infoq.com/articles/monotouch-introduction
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 500 total points
ID: 33734590
Everything's explained pretty well in that article. You do need Mac, iOS SDK, etc.
This MonoTouch is a wrapper, a wrapper for Cocoa Touch, a macro language that's supposed to give you a feeling that you develop in C#. (Cocoa Touch is written in Objective-C, Core libraries are in C).

Pay attention that the articles says about version 3.0 of the SDK. Let's say that all existing features are fully covered. Now we have 4.1 for iPhone.
Do you think, all C# language features are covered in MonoTouch and will be permitted to use on iPhone?

Do you think you can develop GUI in Microsoft Visual Studio? You will use same Interface Builder as I do. I think you will use same Xcode (the IDE for iOS developers) too. Here is Xcode 4 (the IDE for iOS developers):
https://developer.apple.com/technologies/tools/whats-new.html
(Compare it with MonoDevelop, an add-in, from the article).

Let's say everything is perfect in MonoTouch. You have a logical problem and you need a help, an advice. How and where you can get it?

In C++ you can develop for Mac, iPhone, iPad, Windows, Windows Mobile, Android, ....

BTW, I love this MonoTouch project. It is a very serious, very difficult job.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33734669
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33734781
You are welcome
0