Solved

Cannot Install Windows 7 Movie Maker on any of my machines

Posted on 2010-09-16
11
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Know matter what I do I have been trying to install Windows 7 Movie Maker on my machines with no luck. I have tried stopping services and I am not even able to stop the services it asks me to stop. I choose to let the install tool close the programs and the list is very long. How can I get this thing to install. I am wondering if I am going to have to go into the msconfig file and figure out how to stop all the services except the one that lets me install the Windows 7 Movie Maker. Any thoughts on how to resolve this. Thank you. Consequently my Vista for Business machines do not have it on there either.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 200 total points
ID: 33698830
Are you trying to install Windows Live Movie Maker?
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-movie-maker

Go here:
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-essentials?os=other

Download the package and select 'Movie Maker'

If it fails, can you post the error message or check the event viewer for error messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33698910
Yes sir. I have been down this road about 12 times and redefined the word crazy. Trying the same thing over and over again expecting a different result. Well they should put me in the asylum now.
I check the error and this has happened even though I have full administrator rights. In fact I am the administrator. Many of the C:\Config.Msi\?????? files give me headaches. I go and look at the permissions.......and yep I am write there. In with the administrators.

I do not know what to do about this but I need the tool. Any thoughts?

MovieMakerError.png
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 200 total points
ID: 33698923
Let's try Microsoft suggestions:

Step 1:

Put the computer in clean boot (to figure out if any third party software is hindering the process)
     
How to troubleshoot a problem by performing a clean boot in Windows Vista or in Windows 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135 
 
Check with the Step 1 (Perform a clean boot):- if everything works fine after a clean boot, you can infer that some third party services are causing the problem.
Proceed with the remaining steps to pin-point out the third party service.
 
Note: After you figure out the problem causing program, you may have to update or install a higher version of the program and also remember to put the computer back to normal startup.
 
Step 2: Add the Everyone group with Full Control permissions to the Config.Msi Folder

1.      Click the Windows menu button (formerly the Start button) or press the Windows button on the keyboard.

2.      In the Start Search box type %temp% and then click the Temp folder item that appears at the top.

3.      At the top of the Explorer window, in the address bar, click the folder to the left of Temp in the folder path (Local by default).

4.      In the folder list, right-click the Temp folder and then click Properties and then click the Security tab.

5.      Click the Edit... button and on the next screen click Add.

6.      On the next screen, in the large text window type Everyone and then click Check Names - Everyone should then be underlined.

7.      Check the box for Full control under the Allow column, and then click OK, then OK again, and OK

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistaprograms/thread/38d21709-efa5-4a05-b842-b589687c4e60again to close all the windows.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33698932
You may also try to reset Windows installer by running the following commands from command prompt:

msiexec /unreg
msiexec /regserver

Do you have a Carbonite application installed maybe?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrtky
mrtky earned 100 total points
ID: 33699038
just disable windows firewall, follow the this steps,
for vista / windows 7
    1.       Click on Start button and then click on Control Panel option.
    2.       In Control Panel click on System and Security link to go next.
    3.       Click on the link Windows Firewall
    4.       On left side panel, click on Turn Windows Firewall on or off
    5.       Select Turn on Windows Firewall for all (Domain, Home and Public network)
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ivanoviola
ivanoviola earned 100 total points
ID: 33699833
Install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package and try again (link is for X86):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9b2da534-3e03-4391-8a4d-074b9f2bc1bf&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33705928
I have tried the solutions from :  nimatejic:1st & 3rd soloution not the 2nd  and  mrtky: they did not work.
I will try  nimatejic's first solution and ivanoviola's next
I have turned off the firewall.
Again the Config.msi error keeps coming up. I got no response on that. The only tools I have that might be suspect are Microsoft Security Essentials and I have Hitman Pro 3.5 and Malwarebytes.
Could those be one of the culprits?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33706908
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 33733428
To install or uninstall Windows Live software, you must be logged on to the computer using an administrator account.

If you dont have WLMM on Vista would these systems be imaged? Limited windows?
I have Windows 7 professional and it's listed at the Start>All programs> Windows Live and came with my version of W7
Movie Maker is part of Windows Live Essentials,
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-movie-maker
Additional requirements
http://explore.live.com/windows-live-system-requirements
For Writer: Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or higher.*
For Photo Gallery: SQL 2005 Compact Edition and Windows Imaging Codecs.*
For Photo Gallery and Movie Maker: Some components of DirectX 9.
*Not required when installing on Windows 7 or Windows Vista. <<<<Note
So this has to do with your systems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 33850605
Wow what an ordeal.
All were good answers and could have worked in a variety of situations. The one that worked best for me was Merete's version. Thank you for all the efforts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33855821
Thankyou ruavol2 glad to have helped you out of an ordeal. I'm puzzled why these systems didnt bundle with the windows live package.
Enjoy your new software.
Merete
0