Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many concurrent users on Windows 7 shares

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a small network of 12 users, and we are using one XP pro PC as a file server. Lately I am running into a problem with the top limit of 10 users that can be logged on to a XP pro at the same time.  I was wondering if there is a same limit on Windows 7, or has it been lifted. The extra two users do not justify the cost of windows server and the admin cost associated with it, so I was hoping that W7 seven has higher limit. I have tried to Google it, but cannot find any conclusive answer, some suggest that it might be 20, but I want to be sure. Any concrete references to this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ian-pearce
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 668 total points
ID: 33698644
20 is the limit in win 7 pro - I just checked on a share i just made
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:timexist
timexist earned 668 total points
ID: 33698651
According to Paul Thurrott's Super Site for Windows, the limit is 20 inbound SMB connections for all editions of Windows 7.

http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/win7_skus_compare.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 664 total points
ID: 33698654
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 33698987
I am using Windows 7 Ult. The limit is 20 concurrent connections in windows 7.
Just check this;
Right click to any folder > Properties > Sharing > Advanced Sharing... > check the Share this folder box
You'll see as default value "Limit the number of simulaneous users to: 20"
0