Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Invalid Characters

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a file with with bad characters which includes foreign characters which I need to remove from a file. Below is list of characters that appear in my file. I need to remove all non-standard characers. Thanks in advance

¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿  
¿¿    
 ¿ ¿ ¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿   ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿  
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿ ¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿    ¿
¿¿ ¿¿   ¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿¿¿¿¿ ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿¿
¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿
¿¿ ¿¿¿ ¿ ¿¿
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:faithless1
ID: 33698722
File with special characters included
file.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 33699078
I suspect it would be easier to search for all allowable characters.  Do all allowable characters make up a simple set?  Such as ascii, latin-1, etc.?

What encoding have you used for the text file you supplied?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dushyant Sharma
ID: 33699327
You can process each character using the script below

for line in $(cat file.txt)
do
      lln=`expr length $line`
      for ((c=1; c<=$lln; c++))
      do
            chrr= $(echo $line | cut -c$c)
            echo "${chrr}"
      done
done

now at echo "${chrr}" you can replace it with the some character identified mechanism. I believe you can check every character if it falls in some allowable range then use it else discard the character.

something like below
if [ $chrr -gt 31 -a $chrr -lt 125 ]


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33699591
i believe this should work. you can refine the character range.

for line in $(cat file.txt)
do
      lln=`expr length $line`
      for ((i=1; i<=$lln; i++))
      do
            chrr=`echo  $line | cut -c $i`
            testt=`printf "%d" "'$chrr"`
            if [ $testt -gt 31 -a $testt -lt 125 ]
            then
                  echo "accepted character"
            fi
      done
done

0