[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Schedule a batch file for less than 1 minute

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I need to schedule a batch file for less than 1 min (may be 5 sec) on windows 2003 server.

Thanks
SSR
0
Comment
Question by:sobitharaj
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 33698852
you can not schedule this below 1min in 2003 server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madgino
ID: 33698882
You will probably have to develop a windows service application which will use a timer and maybe threads to execute your task.
In .NET the timer can be setup to trigger from 1 milisecond.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:psychogr
psychogr earned 664 total points
ID: 33698940
when i have to do stuff like this I always use AutoIT to create a service and use it for that purpose.  AutoIt is a scripting language and very, very, very easy to learn.. just get help from the forum and/or the local help file
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 1336 total points
ID: 33698950
Why not try firedaemon ?
Firedaemon has a scheduler service in the 00:00:00 format...

You also have a restart-schedule if you want to - and you can run whatever batch, exe you want to !
It's really handy :)

In the screenshot, you can see that I am restarting pullmail every 600 seconds... but if you want to run a service for let's say 10:00:35 till 10:00:40 - I bet this will work out like you want it.

(you can trial for 30 days anyway - and the version I'm having is already older (1.9) )
FD.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33700073
Is there any free utility?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woodmouse
woodmouse earned 1336 total points
ID: 33700173
If you search the net for coupons on firedaemon, you can get FireDaemon for about $40
That's not allot of money... for a tool as such.

You might find other tools, for free, but I've been looking around already - and decided my time to search for a freeware tool already took more than $40 ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33820178
Thanks
0