?
Solved

Can I install ISA 2004 Ent server on additional domain controller of windows 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

In my office network total we have 80 systems combination of windows 2000 Professional and windows XP and One Active domain controller of Windows 2003 Ent and Additional domain controller of Windows 2003 Ent.

Now my question is can I install ISA 2004 Enterprise server on Additional domain controller to provide internet to the active directory users with firewall policies.  

If yes please provide the step by step guide

If no what is the best solution to provide internet to my active directory users with affect of internet policies.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jdram20
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EichhornH
ID: 33698871
the best and safest way is to create a dmz where you install the isa server. The ISA server has to be on another machine. The ISA server is used as a gateway to your internet.

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004multidmzp1.html
http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004pubdmzservers.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33698934
Do your self a favour and dont put SBS on a domain controller, it has always caused problems, even on SBS (people may disagree..)  

Demote your DC 1st or buy another simple little server and follow the below guide ;

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QGfK_iOAf0

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdram20
ID: 33699391

Today i will try and will let you know.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 33702065
SBS has to be a Domain Controller.  There is no way that it cannot be.

You don't have SBS so it is not relevant to you.

MS declares it to be "unsupported" to put ISA on a DC,..except for SBS2003 installations that have been specifically designed to be that way.   But even in SBS2008 they have been separated.

0