?
Solved

SBS 2008 and Domain controller on ohter server

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I have SBS 2008 and the domain controller on an ohter W2k8 server?
0
Comment
Question by:howart
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33698925
Not fully sure what you mean, but when installing SBS2008, that server will automatically be a DC, and that can not be changed. But you can install another w2k8 server and have that as a second DC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33698942
If you buy SBS Premium edition it comes with an extra license to install a second server, and if you wish, that can be a DC.

SBS must hold all the FSMO roles though and be the first DC in the forest.

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/faq.aspx


extract -
Q.   What are the licensing rights for the second Windows Server in SBS 2008 Premium Edition? Do you allow virtual machines?

A.  

Yes. You are granted a 1+1 license similar to a stand-alone Windows Server Standard license; that is, you may run one instance of the operating system on a physical or virtual machine. If you run on a virtual machine, you may run an additional instance of the operating system on a physical machine in order to run hardware virtualization software; provide hardware virtualization services; or run software to manage and service operating system environments on the licensed server.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33699013
The answer is no, SBS of any version must be a domain controller.

You can however add as many additional domain controllers as you like as long as the 5 FSMO roles are still on the SBS server.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 33699236
I fully agree with @demazter. SBS must be installed as a domain controller and must hold ALL of the FSMO roles. You can add additional Domain Controlers using 2003 or 2008 standard (NOT another SBS server) edition and you can install active directory, global catalog, dns and dhcp etc on this if you want- but if you move any FSMO roles SBS will complain -  loudly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 33699963
THX for now.

The standard w2k8 server is installed on a physical machine and has the role of management server for the VMware cluster and acts as BE backup server.
The w2k8 is already installed and holds no DC now

There is an old SBS 2003 server which need to be migrated to the new SBS 2008 server.
The SBS 2008 will be re-installed on VM, since the current installation is done without migrating the data and so on for test purposes. DC of SBS 2k8 does not see DC of SBS 2k3 since there is a firewall between the 2 networks.

the license of SBS 2008 is the standard edition.
Can I install the DC role on the std win 2k8 server and make it listen to the old SBS 2k3 DC?

What will happen if I install the SBS2k8 machine? DC promotion of SBS 2k8?

Are there know issues with SBS 2k8 under VM?


0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 33699983
I run a lot of my customers under VM, if you are migrating from SBS2003 to 2008 there is no issues with both SBS servers being on the network during the migration.  You have 21 days to complete and then remove the SBS2003 server.

The 2 SBS servers must be able to communicate so separating them via firewall will not allow you to migrate.

I am not sure what your reference to the Stabdard 2008 server is? If it's a virtual host I would not recommend making it a domain controller.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 33715367
The Standaard 2008 is no a physical machine. That machine is there as the vSphere manager and as backup server.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:howart
ID: 33741447
OK got the info I wanted
0