[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I disable or hide the splash screen of  a virtualized version of MS PowerPoint 2010 Home and Student (Click-to-Run) using C# windows application

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm using System.Diagnotics.Process to run the virtualized version of MS PowerPoint 2010 Home and Student (Click-to-Run).
eg: System.Diagnotics.Process.Start("C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler\CVH.EXE","\"Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 9014006104090000\"" + "/s " + "C:\PPT1.ppt");

When I run the code above, a presentation slide will show on the secondary monitor but the MS PowerPoint 2010 splash screen appeared. Is there a way to disable or hide this splash screen?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:itrphil
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33699199
exclude the "/s" in the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33699291
But I need to show the slide automatically on the secondary screen.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Usama Foad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33699580
Try replacing "/s" with "/splash"
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33716428
Thanks UsamaFoad! I will try it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34995522
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0