Solved

How to remove route

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Guys,

Im trying to configure a ASA remotely
I put in the route incorrectly on the LAN interface rather than the WAN interface..

How can I remove this route

route LAN 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 1  ???

0
Comment
Question by:supportemea
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I dont have PIX but on cisco routers you simply repeat same command with "no'' statement in front..

so in configuration mode you type :

no route lan 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 1
or
no static  lan 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 1

have you tried this ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility


No route LAN 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 1

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
Comment Utility
Worked perfectly... Thanks Guys!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Who gets the points :))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:supportemea
Comment Utility
j
0