?
Solved

Hard Disk Serial Number in Windows XP

Posted on 2010-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05

Need to know where to find Hard Disk Serial No and Model number in Windows XP Home and Professional edition. The command -  "wmic diskdrive get model"  -  possible to get the Hard disk model number and the same will get in the windows registry also like SAMSUNG HD160JJ/P.

With the help of third part tool I will get the serial number. Any one help me to find where the Hard disk Serial number is marked in the Registry or system file.

thanks,
Joseph


0
Comment
Question by:spectrumsofttech
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33699014
I think you need to open the box then you can find them on the label.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33699060
youcan  right click the c: drive, then select the hardware tab, you can see the basic info of the hard disk.
or when you reboot machine, enter bios, can have some info of hard disk.

that is all you can get without open the box.

if you have a HP, or Dell standard pc, you can search their site about the model, let they tell you what is the harddisk model.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33699176
The physical serial number can only be got by opening the box

If yoy type MSINFO32 at the command prompt and go to Components->Storage->Drivea, then you can see the logical volume serial number (and a lot of other stuff)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33699244
Possibly http://www.diskserialnumber.com/  Can't vouch for the code or the site.

Also see http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbpowerpacks/thread/0e9a097d-c22c-4b70-ad50-106d680fa5b3 but I can't say how reliable the code there is.  Not sure whether they are getting the formatted serial number or the external hard disk serial.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 33699261
Install Western Digital's free Data Lifeguard diagnostics [Attached].    When you run it, it will display your drives and their serial numbers.
WinDlg-122.zip
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33699289
Hello,

CPUZ & Belarc adviser
Download CPUZ & Belarc this is the free utility. This Utility know each & every parts of computers.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drb1982
ID: 33700156
got to my computer right click and select manage.

then select device manager in the tree view

then go to Hard Drive

expand and right click on the drive listed

then go to details tab and in the drop down menu select Hardware IDs

there are lots of different properties you can obtain from here

hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 33703711
The Hardware ID's in Device Manager's drive details tab shows the model #'s, but not the serial #s.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_rhce
ID: 33707768
go to run and type msifo32..exe

and goto component ->storage->disk

and here chk disk drive model no and serilal no

and also chk vol serial no


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33707937
Dear.
         Please  try to that check the option
your are find in the Bios  setup of mother board have there
Start and click on the  run  and write        dxdiag    Click  More Help   there is MSINFO     check in the attcahment picture

OTHER WISE  open the CPU AND SEE THE  Hard  it shoud be Available  
info.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spectrumsofttech
ID: 33741491
Looking windows registry file or other solution, not a third party tool.
0