Solved

Windows Server 2008 Printserver Access denied

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the environment of our customer we have installed a Windows Server 2008 R2 who will be used as a printserver. We have installed some printers on this server and added a security group to the security tab of the Print Server. Also added this group to the security tab of all printers. The group includes all Domain Users of the customer.

Now when i want to add the printer (trouth the UNC path or the "add a printer" wizzard) on a Windows 7 client with a domain user account, I get a "access denied" failure back.

Does anyone know whats the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:axega
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33699147
Ok, all sounds good with security, what do your share permissions say?

These are the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33699152
I said "are the problem" quite presumptively.

What I meant to say is these "may be the problem" :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 33699153
I've seen this with Citrix - it was driver based. Try using a different driver on the device to test. When I was onsite I was then able to set it back to the correct one, and connections would work correctly.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 33699371
Double check the share and NTFS permissions.
Try to delete the printer and the print driver
http://www.wincert.net/tips/microsoft-windows/windows-7/2174-how-to-remove-the-print-drivers-from-windows-7-machine.html
This applies to Windows 2008 server too. See if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
ID: 33699442
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 33700018
This sounds like the client domain user does not have permission to install the relevant print driver on the Windows 7 PC.  Try logging in as an Administrator then adding the printer and see if this sovles the issue.  If it does then the user should have no problem subsequently connecting to the printer.  If not then you can check the Event Log for any infomration regarding a security failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axega
ID: 33741646
I tried several things:
- If I log on to the client with the server admin I CAN install the printer.
- If I log on the client with a local administrator I CANNOT install the printer.

Oh and without the "Print-Server" role installed on the Server this printer sharing works fine. I tried this on a different system with server 2008 R2 and the same user.

So I think it's a server problem but cannot find the mistake.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
ID: 33751823
Depending on it's usage, you could remove the role, and then re-add it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JHalliday
ID: 33757776
This osunds like a permissions issue on the affected server.  I would recommend removing and re-adding the rold as suggested by David_Ingledew
0