Solved

Backup Exec backup to disk folder restore issue

Posted on 2010-09-17
6
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi
I am running Backup Exec version 9.1 on a Windows Server 2003 domain controller.
It is backing up to Backup to Disk folders on a permanently attached external USB disk. In order to have data stored off-site, a copy job copies the backup bkf files to a second portable USB disk which is then rotated off-site.
The issue is this – I can restore fine from the permanently attached USB disk but I cannot seem to do it from the second portable USB disk (which I would need to do in the event of theft etc).
I have copied the bkf’s from the portable disk to the permanent one and re inventoried the backup to disk folder, I have also tried to re catalog the bkf’s so that in the restore area it gives me the option to choose the right date to restore from but I get an error message when recataloging.
Can someone tell me the correct procedure for doing this – it isn’t that difficult on any other backup software but as usual Backup Exec makes a simple process a complete nightmare.

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
latchways earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i believe the best way to achieve this is to schedule a 'duplicate backup set' job to the second disk immediately after the backup completes to the first disk.

Should be New -> Duplpicate Backup Sets Job

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
Comment Utility
Hi - Thanks for that but that is no good for me.
The second backup would not complete in time before the working day begins.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
Comment Utility
the duplicate does not take a second backup but duplicates the copy you just took. A duplicate can occur outside the backup window.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brammer90
Comment Utility
A few options here:
Use a client machine (yours) install ghost or something similar and plug both drives in the machine and clone the drives.
OR
You say you rotate the drives so have 1 backup job run during the day to backup to the disk that you intend to take off site and then
Plug the 2nd drive in to do another backup job overnight assuming that you are there for the duration of the 1st backup so if the overnight disk is stolen as per your  concern, you will still have the disk use used while you were on site.
ALSO
Im assuming the USB disks are formatted NTFS as FAT32 has a 4gig file size limit but also remmeber NTFS isnt ideal for removable drives because they need to be removed using 'safely remove hardware' and selecting the disk to unplug before you actually unplug and make sure that you get the message that its ok to remove the drive as some data my still be buffered causing drive corruption which may be your underlying problem - ive even seen NTFS drive curruption after safely removing hardware.
if this is the case I suggest you reformat the USB drive to re init the mft tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
Comment Utility
I will try the duplicate option and let you know - sounds like it should work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
Comment Utility
duplicating the backup did work and I could restore from the duplicate but the duplicate backup job is a second backup which takes even longer than the original to run so I cant do it during working hours.
I did actually work out how to do this in the end if anyone else has the same problem:

Delete the BU2D folder / s
Stop BUE services
Rename the Catalog folder (google the location if you dont know)
Start BUE service
Create a new BU2D folder and point it to the location of your bkf's
Inventory the BU2D folder
Catalog the first bkf
Now the correct restore date should appear
0