Solved

mysql migration from innodb to myisam

Posted on 2010-09-17
10
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to migrate my mysql database from my myisam to innodb
But i dont have to do it for all the tables.. For some i would leave it as myisam and the others would be migrated to innodb.
Is there any particular mysql version criteria that i should look for to get the best performance and integrity?
Coud someone let me know of the process....
0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Well you can do this in the Query Browser (edit table) or via SQL:

ALTER TABLE `schemaname`.`tablename` ENGINE = MyISAM;
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
Comment Utility
how can i know if the mysql version Ver 14.12 Distrib 5.0.77 supports innodb or not
0
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

  innodb was already available in version 3.23 of mySQL ...
  and yes, that statement works in version 5.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
Comment Utility
how to export data from mysql database table to a csv file
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
Comment Utility
Here are some links that may be helpfuller than to solve every question for you:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recursion (For the formal definition)
http://www.freenetpages.co.uk/hp/alan.gauld/tutrecur.htm (pretty good explanation of the concept)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
Comment Utility
How to export the schema to a csv file in mysql???
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ChristoferDutz
ChristoferDutz earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Well you cannot export the schema to csv ... you can export the content of your tables though ... or you export your schema, your data or both to an sql-script:
mysqldump --all-databases -u USER -p > all_databases.sql

above command will create an export of all tables and their content to a sql skript called all_databases.sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
Comment Utility
How do you save your indexes ?
Can u export them to a file and import them into your new database?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
Comment Utility
You could have a look at liquibase. This makes really good snapshots of the Database Structure, all Constraints, Indexes ... everything ... except the Data itself, but I think you will be able to do that somehow. I just haven't tried that yet)
http://www.liquibase.org/manual/home
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
Comment Utility
This Question has not been fully answered. But the above selected multiple solutions have helped me.
0