?
Solved

Automatic Email Responses from Distribution Group Email

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI Chaps,

Info on Setup :
Dell 2950 Server, running Microsoft Small Business 2003, and Exchange is setup on the server.

We have a few general email addresses that we use on our website – careers@ / enquiries@for example – and these are set up as distribution groups, then forward to the members of the group..
We would like to be able to send an email response when someone sends an email in? Is this possible?
We don't want the email response to come from one of the users who is listed inside of the distribution group.
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33699447
From DL, Automatic reply is not possible.

The best option is to have a user account created instead of the DL.
On this account, you can set a rule to trigger auto reply for all incoming emails.
Also, put one more rule to forward this mail to a DL where you can have the users who need to get this message.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33699760
Hi,

Thanks for your reponse.

Would the following work as well:
setup and user / email account
and the newly created email account to the DL
the in owa setup an autoresponder for emails coming into the email account you just created

or would it be best to setup the way you have suggested?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Krishnamanoj83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33708316
Hi,

Create a user and add the mail address which you set in your website
Create a DL and add the members who needs to receive a copy of the mail when users respond to the website mail address
Then add the DL mail address in the user autoforwarding option from AD user properties
Login to the user mailbox, and create a rule which will auto reply to the senders ( you can set server rule from Tools-->rules and alerts in outlook, such that outlook can be shut down after configuring)

With the above things you can achive what you expected, when a external users send a mail to the website address, a copy will be delivered to the DL users, and a copy to user mailbox and where in it will trigger predefined format reply


Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33717164
( you can set server rule from Tools-->rules and alerts in outlook, such that outlook can be shut down after configuring)
I assume the above means you dont have to keep outlook open on the PC / Laptop you set the rule up on??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 33718436
Hi,

Once you set up the server rule from outlook, no need to open the outlook, you can logoff from outlook

Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33735868
Hi,

We have tried creating the rule but we cant seem to get the auto responder to send the email out.

We have created the rule in Outlook to send an email from the server with a specific message but when we send an email to the DL the auto responder does not get sent out?

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Krishnamanoj83
ID: 33736682
Hi,

Why you sending the mail to the DL? its a normal account/mailbox, where in you setup autoreply function, and you need to add the DL address to the user autoforwarding from AD properties
Such that if you send a mail to the mailbox, a copy of mail will delivered to the DL members and senders will receive autoreply from user mailbox, hope this is the functionality you are requiring?
If not please brief the scenario such that i can assit you further

Regards,
KrishnaManoj k
0