Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change RDP IP address to domain address

Posted on 2010-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Bit out of my depth here so here goes,

We are looking to change our data-centre IP address by implementing a hardware firewall.

One of the changes we need to make is to the IP address.  It is currently a numeric IP address e.g. 217.444.555.197 to datacentre.loginhere.com

I know this is possible using services like No-IP.com however is this possible using our domain name by changing a record on our network solutions account?

If so what record requires to be changes and what configuration needs to be amended on the data-centre?

If this isn't possible can you recommend any other solutions which would work with out any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:bs_user
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33699435
You can just create a HOST A record in your Network Solutions admin page resolving the name you want to the IP you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marektech
ID: 33699500
You can add an A record for datacentre pointing to your external IP address. You would need to add this on your Network Solutions account as MojoTech mentioned.The firewall would then need to be configured to pass traffic to your RDP server.  You should not require to make any changes to the server itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drb1982
ID: 33700116
try this link

http://www.hcidata.info/host2ip.htm 

hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bs_user
ID: 33714553
Thanks worked great
0