Solved

Creating a batch file to delete files in a directory and copy additional files into that directory.

Posted on 2010-09-17
9
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I have an external hard drive that I need to copy my backup files to on a nightly basis. I want to create a batch file that essentially copies zip files from a folder on my server to the external hard-drive but also replaces the old files that are already in there.

From there I can set a windows task to run nightly after my databases have backed up.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

0
Comment
Question by:60Cal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 33699495
The DOS command you want is:

copy /y source&location destination

The "/y" causes an overwrite if the file already exists in the destination without prompting to allow the overwrite.

"source&location" is the full path on the server for the file you want to copy.

"destination is the full path of the folder you are using for backup.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 33699497
The command

XCOPY /Y /E /D C:\<file path>\<folder name> K:\<file path>\<folder name>
ExIT

will work in a bat file

Attached are the full XCOPY switches.
H:\>xcopy /?
Copies files and directory trees.

XCOPY source [destination] [/A | /M] [/D[:date]] [/P] [/S [/E]] [/V] [/W]
                           [/C] [/I] [/Q] [/F] [/L] [/G] [/H] [/R] [/T] [/U]
                           [/K] [/N] [/O] [/X] [/Y] [/-Y] [/Z]
                           [/EXCLUDE:file1[+file2][+file3]...]

  source       Specifies the file(s) to copy.
  destination  Specifies the location and/or name of new files.
  /A           Copies only files with the archive attribute set,
               doesn't change the attribute.
  /M           Copies only files with the archive attribute set,
               turns off the archive attribute.
  /D:m-d-y     Copies files changed on or after the specified date.
               If no date is given, copies only those files whose
               source time is newer than the destination time.
  /EXCLUDE:file1[+file2][+file3]...
               Specifies a list of files containing strings.  Each string
               should be in a separate line in the files.  When any of the
               strings match any part of the absolute path of the file to be
               copied, that file will be excluded from being copied.  For
               example, specifying a string like \obj\ or .obj will exclude
               all files underneath the directory obj or all files with the
               .obj extension respectively.
  /P           Prompts you before creating each destination file.
  /S           Copies directories and subdirectories except empty ones.
  /E           Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
               Same as /S /E. May be used to modify /T.
  /V           Verifies each new file.
  /W           Prompts you to press a key before copying.
  /C           Continues copying even if errors occur.
  /I           If destination does not exist and copying more than one file,
               assumes that destination must be a directory.
  /Q           Does not display file names while copying.
  /F           Displays full source and destination file names while copying.
  /L           Displays files that would be copied.
  /G           Allows the copying of encrypted files to destination that does
               not support encryption.
  /H           Copies hidden and system files also.
  /R           Overwrites read-only files.
  /T           Creates directory structure, but does not copy files. Does not
               include empty directories or subdirectories. /T /E includes
               empty directories and subdirectories.
  /U           Copies only files that already exist in destination.
  /K           Copies attributes. Normal Xcopy will reset read-only attributes
  /N           Copies using the generated short names.
  /O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.
  /X           Copies file audit settings (implies /O).
  /Y           Suppresses prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an
               existing destination file.
  /-Y          Causes prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an
               existing destination file.
  /Z           Copies networked files in restartable mode.

The switch /Y may be preset in the COPYCMD environment variable.
This may be overridden with /-Y on the command line.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 33699498
You will need one copy command for each file you want to backup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 33699520
Switches I use explained:
/D:m-d-y     Copies files changed on or after the specified date.
               If no date is given, copies only those files whose
               source time is newer than the destination time.

/E           Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
               Same as /S /E. May be used to modify /T.

/Y           Suppresses prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an
               existing destination file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edbonl
ID: 33699533
You can use robocopy with the /mir option to make a exact copy of a specific folder or file.
For example: robocopy C:\Data D:\Data /MIR /R:0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33699553
Thanks everyone for your prompt responses.

The question I have regarding the 1st answer by Splait is

The Zip files that have been created generate a unique ID everytime and I need them to replace the files in the external hard drive folder.

so I don't think the /y prompt will work because of the different file names?

Is there a way to run a batch file that deletes everything from the existing directory and then copy over files?

Also there isnt a way to copy an entire file directory without writing a command line for each file? As again the file names are constantly changing.

Also thanks Jmiller for the xcopy references I will be using that.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
edbonl earned 500 total points
ID: 33699581
With robocopy and the /mir option you will be ready for this. The /MIR is an option to robocopy where you mirror a directory tree with all the subfolders including the empty directories and you purge files and folders on the destination server that no longer exists in source.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33699695
when using robocopy is it like so?

robocopy C:\<source> C:\<destination> /MIR

?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edbonl
ID: 33699779
Yes that will work. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy for all the options.
What you can do in a batch job:

robocopy C:\backup D:\backup /MIR /R:0
del C:\backup /Q

The first command is to copy all the backup files and the second one to make this folder empty for the next day.
0