Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a Group address from GAL

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts

Our server is running Windows SBS 2008. I removed a group of addresses through the SBS Console but the group still appears in the GAL.
How Can I remove it from the GAL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:freshfordian
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33699668
How long ago did you remove it - it may take a while for the recipient update service to remove it - it its on offline address book this can be as much as 24-48 hrs
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 800 total points
ID: 33699669
Once you remove an object from Server, it will take few hours to get updated on the GAL.
Because,
Once you remove the object, the server should wait till the next OAB generation schedule.
Once OAB gets updated, then your client should have the updated OAB downloaded.

So I would suggest you to wait for few hours.
Or try downloading the address book from Outlook.

Tools -> Send/Receive -> Download Address Book

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 400 total points
ID: 33699724
Atleast the Outlook Online mode and OWA shouldn't show those removed address from the AddressBook
0