Solved

Outlook integration with OCS 2007

Posted on 2010-09-17
7
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We are Using OCS 2007 on windows server 2003. My SIP domain is my Active Directory domain but my email domain is different that my AD. Moreover, I am not using Exchange Server.

How can i integrate my IM with Outlook 2010. When i click the IM in outlook 2010 and start chat session it prompt me the attached message.
IM-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33700100
It is not possible as the IM reply in Outlook is very basic IM reply will use the email address from the message as the SIP address. As your OCS users will have different SIP addresses to SMTP addresses it will not know where to route the message.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
latchways earned 500 total points
ID: 33700117
Sorry forgot to mention. If you change your SIP addresses to your SMTP addresses that would work. Your SIP addresses do not need to match your AD in any way. Also Exchange is not involved at this point so that should not be an issue either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33700123
What type of account are you using with Outlook ? Are the e-mail accounts dependent on Active Directory ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 33700197
I am using outlook with IMAP profile. And my email accounts are not dependent to my AD domain.

Can i add and enable multiple SIP domains?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33700270
You can enable multiple SIP domains from Forest -> Global Properties. However a user can only have 1 SIP URI.

When setting up multile SIP domain you need to make sure you configure DNS correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 33707210
Is there any workaround that work for my scenario?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 33707735
no workaround; one of the advantages of using Microsoft UC solution is the "Single Identity" , we usually add another SIP Domain matching the same SMTP address, an assign users to it.
0