?
Solved

Ubuntu using 100% disk space but I can only find 9.5GB

Posted on 2010-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Ubuntu x64 9.10 server without a GUI and it's completely out of disk space. I've used all of the conventional methods for locating the problems files/directories and I can only find 9.5GB out of 250GB being used. Running a du -hca / plus some other commands I've found all find the same tiny amount of data usage.

The server is running MySQL / Apache with a heavy MySQL database but the database and logs only uses about 6.5GB of space.
0
Comment
Question by:Britt Thompson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 33700115
run df -k
You might have partitioned the system such that it only allocated a low amount of disk space to the OS and you have free space on the hard drive.
Or you have 10GB allocated to / and the rest to /home/, /var/lib/mysql or /db etc.

fdisk -l /dev/hda
or /dev/sda
etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 33700240
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/oasis-root
                     229698772 220714364         0 100% /
udev                   2026528       184   2026344   1% /dev
none                   2026528         0   2026528   0% /dev/shm
none                   2026528        40   2026488   1% /var/run
none                   2026528         0   2026528   0% /var/lock
none                   2026528         0   2026528   0% /lib/init/rw
/dev/sda5               233335     43774    177113  20% /boot


Definitely just / that's full here
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
absx earned 1000 total points
ID: 33700499
Hi,

Apparently the du can ignore files that are currently open in some process. This could be, say, a humongous log file if your DB server was misconfigured.

Try using the lsof command to view open files, as described in http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/freebsd-why-command-df-and-du-reports-different-output.html.

- Jarkko
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 33701281
Ok...I ran the lsof and the tmp files are basically nothing. But, I do see a great deal of "(deleted)" files...how do I purge these files? Also, by chance, I see a directory I'd like to recover....how do I do that?

See my attached lsof. Thanks.
lsof.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 33702048
I figured it out...I'm an idiot this time. I was excluding the directory where my external RAID is mounted and discovered the RAID wasn't mounted. A huge backup RAN to that directory filling up the hard drive.

I ran "du -chx" to determine that.

Thanks for the help...lsof is a nice one to know.
0