[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I show AD Photos in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We use Exchange 2007, our Servers are 2003.  I have just installed Office 2010 on my desktop.
 I have loaded my photo in AD in the thumbnailPhoto attribute using a third party solution from
dovestone.  I have also made sure that ticked the 'replicate this attribute to the global catalog'
option in active directory schema.  The problem is that the photo does not appear in Outlook 2010.
Can anybody help.
0
Comment
Question by:tnoski
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 33699978
Can you double-check the size/resolution of the photo?

GAL Photos in Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/03/10/454223.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:smartsid
smartsid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33700074
By default GAL photo works only with Exchange 2010, not with previous versions of Exchange.
Check the below link at MS Exchange Team Blog Site.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/06/01/455005.aspx
You need to write a script to upload picture to AD to make it work with previous versions of Exchange. You can use the VBS script provided at below link.
http://www.arricc.net/active-directory-photos-sharepoint.php 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnoski
ID: 33718523
I guess it does not work with Exchange 2007. We will be migrating to 2010 in about a 2 months. Hppefully it will work then. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:refreshingChange
ID: 34010590
It will work with Exchange 2007 so long as you have a 2008 R2 DC or have extended the schema using the 2008 R2 forest/domain prep tool. I'm unsure why this is required but many users that use 2003 DCs can't get this to work and when they add a 2008 R2 DC the photos start working so the schema update must be required despite the thumbnailPhoto attribute already being present. We also use AD Photos for importing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bogazci
ID: 34629310
Please check www.thumbnailphoto.net ! It will check all related limits for the thumbnailphoto image.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bogazci
ID: 34629324
We are using Exch 2007 with Outlook 2010, too and its working fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34886525
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0