Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login in two domains at the same time

Posted on 2010-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What´s the better way to login into two differents domains (windows 2003 servers) ate the same time ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 164 total points
ID: 33700059
Do you mean domain controllers? You can only login to 1 domain at a time, per computer at least.

Or I guess you you could RDP two computers on two different domains, if thats closer to your goal.

Why don't you describe the situation a little so we can actually try to work through this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saL1Las earned 168 total points
ID: 33700122
You will need to setup trusts within the domains and add the appropriate security groups on the designated servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 168 total points
ID: 33700172
You cannot log in to two domains at a time but you can authenticate to as many as there are trust with, but you are still only logging in to one.

0